Comparing E334 - L(+)-tartaric acid vs E442 - Ammonium phosphatides

Synonyms
E334
L(+)-tartaric acid
tartaric acid
2‚3-dihydroxybutanedioic acid
2‚3-dihydroxysuccinic acid
threaric acid
racemic acid
uvic acid
paratartaric acid
E442
Ammonium phosphatides
Mixed ammonium salts of phosphorylated glycerides
Emulsifier YN
Ammonium phosphatide
Products

Found in 2,434 products

Found in 299 products

Search rank & volume
#1577.7K / mo🇺🇸U.S.
#43680 / mo🇺🇸U.S.
Awareness score

×0.46
under-aware

×0.05
under-aware

Search volume over time

Interest over time for 9 keywords in U.S. during the last 10 years.

Search history data is not available.

Popular questions
  1. Is tartaric acid bad for you?

    No—L(+)-tartaric acid (E334) is approved for use in foods (e.g., EU E-number; FDA GRAS) and is considered safe at typical levels; very high intakes may cause stomach upset, and only the L(+)-form is used as an additive.

  2. What is tartaric acid used for?

    It’s used as an acidulant to add sourness and control pH, and as an antioxidant/sequestrant; it also partners with baking soda in leavening and is added to wine to adjust acidity.

  3. How much tartaric acid to add to wine?

    It depends on your must/wine’s pH and titratable acidity—bench trials are essential; as a rule of thumb, 1 g/L tartaric acid raises TA by about 1 g/L and can lower pH by ~0.1–0.3, with typical adjustments in the 0.5–2 g/L range subject to local regulations.

  4. What does tartaric acid do?

    It provides a sharp, tart flavor while regulating acidity, chelating metals, and limiting oxidation; in baking it reacts with sodium bicarbonate to release CO2, and in wine it helps set acid balance and stability.

  5. What foods have tartaric acid?

    It occurs naturally in grapes, wine, and tamarind (also in smaller amounts in some fruits), and as an additive it’s found in soft drinks, candies, jams/jellies, gelatin desserts, and baking powders/cream of tartar.

  1. Ammonium phosphatides in what products?

    Commonly used in chocolate and compound chocolate to improve flow and processing; also found in confectionery, cocoa-based spreads/coatings, margarines and low‑fat spreads, some bakery products/fillings, and coffee creamers as an emulsifier.

  2. Emachine e442-v133 how to adjust the display?

    That appears to be a laptop question; regarding E442 ammonium phosphatides, it’s an emulsifier mainly used in chocolate and confectionery to aid mixing and flow.

  3. Emachine e442-v133 how to adjust the display stretched?

    This looks like a computer-display query; for the food additive E442, it’s used in chocolate/compound chocolate to manage viscosity and help disperse fats uniformly.

  4. How old is emachines e442?

    That seems to refer to a computer model; the food additive E442 has been in commercial food use for decades and is authorized in the EU and other countries.

  5. How to bring up bios e442-v133?

    That’s a BIOS question for a PC; about E442, it’s a permitted emulsifier used at low levels in chocolate and related confectionery products to improve processing.