Comparing E334 - L(+)-tartaric acid vs E418 - Gellan gum

Synonyms
E334
L(+)-tartaric acid
tartaric acid
2‚3-dihydroxybutanedioic acid
2‚3-dihydroxysuccinic acid
threaric acid
racemic acid
uvic acid
paratartaric acid
E418
Gellan gum
gellan
E-418
E 418
INS418
INS-418
INS 418
Products

Found in 2,434 products

Found in 2,816 products

Search rank & volume
#1577.7K / mo🇺🇸U.S.
#11017.4K / mo🇺🇸U.S.
Awareness score

×0.46
under-aware

×0.90
normal

Search volume over time

Interest over time for 9 keywords in U.S. during the last 10 years.

Interest over time for 8 keywords in U.S. during the last 10 years.

Popular questions
  1. Is tartaric acid bad for you?

    No—L(+)-tartaric acid (E334) is approved for use in foods (e.g., EU E-number; FDA GRAS) and is considered safe at typical levels; very high intakes may cause stomach upset, and only the L(+)-form is used as an additive.

  2. What is tartaric acid used for?

    It’s used as an acidulant to add sourness and control pH, and as an antioxidant/sequestrant; it also partners with baking soda in leavening and is added to wine to adjust acidity.

  3. How much tartaric acid to add to wine?

    It depends on your must/wine’s pH and titratable acidity—bench trials are essential; as a rule of thumb, 1 g/L tartaric acid raises TA by about 1 g/L and can lower pH by ~0.1–0.3, with typical adjustments in the 0.5–2 g/L range subject to local regulations.

  4. What does tartaric acid do?

    It provides a sharp, tart flavor while regulating acidity, chelating metals, and limiting oxidation; in baking it reacts with sodium bicarbonate to release CO2, and in wine it helps set acid balance and stability.

  5. What foods have tartaric acid?

    It occurs naturally in grapes, wine, and tamarind (also in smaller amounts in some fruits), and as an additive it’s found in soft drinks, candies, jams/jellies, gelatin desserts, and baking powders/cream of tartar.

  1. Is gellan gum bad for you?

    No—it's considered safe by major regulators (GRAS in the U.S., approved in the EU); very high intakes may cause gas or loose stools, but typical food amounts are well tolerated.

  2. What is gellan gum made of?

    It's a polysaccharide produced by fermenting sugars with the bacterium Sphingomonas elodea; chemically it contains repeating units of glucose, glucuronic acid, and rhamnose.

  3. Is gellan gum vegan?

    Yes—it's made by microbial fermentation and is not animal-derived, so it's generally considered vegan.

  4. Is gellan gum bad for your gut?

    Generally no; it's not digested and is used in small amounts, though large amounts can cause bloating or laxative effects in some people, with no evidence of gut-lining harm at permitted levels.

  5. Is gellan gum inflammatory?

    No; there's no evidence it promotes inflammation at approved food-use levels, and regulatory evaluations have not identified pro-inflammatory effects.